Change language

Salary

Spain severance and final pay calculator (finiquito)

Ending a job in Spain? Work out severance (33, 20 or 12 days per year) and the finiquito with holiday and extra payments, with legal caps.

Published by SolucionesAhora.com Data updated 2026-10-07 How we verify

Calculator inputs

  1. Enter your figures, or press “See example” to watch it work.
  2. If your case is unusual, open “Advanced options”.
  3. Read the result and, below it, what it means and how it was worked out.

The annual gross pay used as the base: salary, extra payments and every pay item of a wage nature (seniority, supplements, regular commissions). Excluding non-wage items such as transport or per diems. The daily wage is that divided by 365.

Everything included

The day you started working for the company. If there were successive contracts with fraud or a business transfer, count from the first.

The last working day. If you are dismissed with notice, it is the day the notice ends.

Severance depends on the cause: 33 days per year for unfair dismissal, 20 for objective and collective dismissal, 12 when a temporary contract ends, and none for fair disciplinary dismissal or resignation.

With 14 payments, the two extra ones accrue during the year and on exit the pro-rata part is owed. With 12, they are already included in each month.

If your payslip already includes the extras in each month, nothing is outstanding. If you get them in June and December, the pro-rata part of the current half-year is owed.

The calendar days of holiday you are owed and have not taken. The legal minimum is 30 calendar days a year; count those for the current year and any carried over. They are paid at annual salary ÷ 365 a day.

Calendar days

Advanced options

The settlement includes the days worked in the last month if they have not been paid yet. If you already received that month, choose “already paid”.

The Workers’ Statute says periods under a year are prorated by months. If days are left over, courts usually count them as a full month; you can also count them as a proportional fraction.

See the result

Results

Total (settlement + severance)20,538.56€
Severance18,082.19
Final settlement2,456.37
Pay for days worked493.15
Untaken holiday821.92
Pro-rata extra payments1,141.30
Days of severance220
Severance exempt from IRPF18,082.19
Daily wage82.19
See the working step by step
  1. Daily pay = 30,000 ÷ 365 = € 82.19
  2. Seniority = 80 months
  3. Severance = 220 days × 82.19 = € 18,082.19
  4. Pay for days worked in the month = € 493.15
  5. Untaken holiday = € 821.92
  6. Pro-rata extra payments = € 1,141.30
  7. Finiquito = € 2,456.37
  8. Total = € 20,538.56

Data updated 2026-10-07 · Indicative result: it does not replace professional advice

In short

What it calculates
Ending a job in Spain? Work out severance (33, 20 or 12 days per year) and the finiquito with holiday and extra payments, with legal caps.
Formula used
Daily pay = annual gross salary ÷ 365
Example
Example 1. Unfair dismissal after service going back before 2012.

Spain severance calculator

When a job ends in Spain there are two separate things: the finiquito, the pay you have already earned (salary, holiday and extra payments), and severance, which only exists in some cases and depends on why the contract ends and how long you have been there. Employers cannot simply pay a month and be done: Spanish law fixes the days per year.

Enter the salary, the dates and the cause. The calculator separates each item, applies the days per year and caps for each type of dismissal, handles the pre-2012 rule and shows how much of the severance is exempt from income tax.

How it works

Severance depends on the cause: 33 days of pay per year of service for unfair dismissal, capped at 24 months; 20 days per year, capped at 12 months, for objective and collective dismissal; and 12 days per year when a temporary contract ends. Fair disciplinary dismissal and resignation carry no severance.

Periods under a year are prorated by months. If you started before 12 February 2012 and the dismissal is unfair, that period is calculated at 45 days per year and the later one at 33.

The finiquito adds the days worked in the last month, untaken holiday and the pro-rata extra payments, all at annual salary divided by 365 per day.

Formula

Daily pay = annual gross salary ÷ 365

Seniority in months = full years × 12 + months (odd days count as a month or proportionally)
Years of service = months ÷ 12

Severance = days × daily pay, where
unfair dismissal: 33 days × years, capped at 24 months (720 days)
with service before 12/02/2012: 45 days × years up to that date + 33 days × years since
capped at 720 days unless the earlier period alone gives more; never more than 42 months
objective and collective: 20 days × years, capped at 12 months (360 days)
end of temporary contract: 12 days × years

Finiquito = pay for days worked in the month + untaken holiday × daily pay + pro-rata extra payments

Worked example

Example 1. Unfair dismissal after service going back before 2012.
Gross salary €36,000, 14 payments. Started 1 September 2005, leaving 6 October 2026: 21 years, 1 month, 5 days, counted as 254 months.
Up to 12 February 2012: 78 months, 6.5 years × 45 = 292.5 days. After: 176 months, 14.67 years × 33 = 484 days. Together 776.5 days, above the 720-day cap, so 720 days apply.
Severance: 720 × €98.63 = €71,013.70, exempt from income tax. Finiquito: 6 days of October (€591.78), 5 holiday days (€493.15) and the Christmas payment accrued 1 July to 6 October (€1,369.57): €2,454.50.
Total: €73,468.20.

Example 2. Resigning after four years and four months.
Gross salary €24,000 in 12 payments, started 1 June 2022, leaving 6 October 2026, 12 holiday days untaken.
Resignation carries no severance. Finiquito: 6 days of October (€394.52) plus 12 holiday days (€789.04): €1,183.56.

Explanation

Finiquito and severance are different things

  • The finiquito is what you have already earned: unpaid days worked in the month, untaken holiday and the pro-rata extra payments. It is always paid, however the contract ends.
  • Severance compensates for losing the job and only exists in some cases: unfair, objective or collective dismissal, and the end of a temporary contract.

What is paid depending on the cause

  • Unfair dismissal: 33 days of pay per year of service, up to 24 months. When a dismissal is declared unfair, the employer chooses between reinstating the worker or paying this severance.
  • Objective dismissal, for economic, technical, organisational or production reasons: 20 days per year, up to 12 months, with 15 days’ notice. It is made available to the worker when dismissal is notified.
  • Collective dismissal: 20 days per year with the same cap, although an agreement with staff can improve it.
  • End of a temporary contract: 12 days per year, except for training contracts and replacement contracts.
  • Fair disciplinary dismissal, resignation and mutual agreement: no legal severance.

Why many calculators get Spain wrong

  • Service before 12 February 2012 counts at 45 days per year, not 33. Long-serving staff are the main reason the 720-day cap can be exceeded.
  • The daily wage uses the whole annual salary, including extra payments and wage supplements, divided by 365.
  • Periods under a year are prorated by months, so the treatment of odd days changes the result.
  • Spanish employers may owe notice pay or procedural payments that this calculator does not model.

Tax on the severance

The legal severance for dismissal, as fixed in the Workers’ Statute, is exempt from income tax up to €180,000. Anything agreed above the legal minimum by collective agreement or contract is taxable. The finiquito is taxable as employment income.

Common mistakes

  • Calculating severance on monthly pay without the extra payments.
  • Applying 33 days to all service when part of it predates 2012.
  • Forgetting the 24- or 12-month caps.
  • Assuming resignation gives rise to severance: it does not.
  • Counting holiday in working days: holiday is at least 30 calendar days.
  • Leaving out the pro-rata extra payments when they are not spread across the months.

Limits of this calculator

  • The reference wage is the annual salary you enter divided by 365. If your agreement or the judge uses another base, the result changes.
  • Odd days count as a full month, the usual approach in courts, or proportionally if you choose. The law only says periods are prorated by months; we have not seen a rule that fixes the fraction.
  • It does not calculate back pay during litigation, the 15 days’ notice in objective dismissal if not given, void dismissals or severance under collective agreements.
  • Extra payments accrue by calendar half-year. Your agreement may set another period.
  • The income-tax exemption is shown for unfair, objective and collective dismissal; the end of a temporary contract may need separate analysis.
  • Amounts are in euros and gross.

Notice

This is an estimate, not legal advice, and it does not replace a Spanish labour lawyer or the calculation your employer gives you. Before signing a finiquito, check each item.

Frequently asked questions

How many days per year is paid for unfair dismissal?

33 days of pay per year of service, capped at 24 months. For service before 12 February 2012, that period is calculated at 45 days per year.

And for objective dismissal?

20 days per year of service, capped at 12 months, plus 15 days’ notice.

What severance is due when a temporary contract ends?

12 days of pay per year of service, prorated by months, except for training and replacement contracts.

Does resignation give rise to severance?

No. On resignation you only collect the finiquito: unpaid salary, untaken holiday and pro-rata extra payments.

What does the finiquito include?

Days worked in the last month, untaken holiday and the pro-rata extra payments that are not spread across the months.

Is severance for dismissal taxable?

The legal minimum fixed by the Workers’ Statute is exempt up to €180,000. Anything agreed above that is taxable. The finiquito is taxable.

How is the daily wage calculated?

By dividing annual gross pay, including extra payments and wage supplements, by 365.

What happens with incomplete years of service?

They are prorated by months. Here you can count odd days as a full month or proportionally.

Sources and references

The formula behind this calculator is not ours. These are the sources it comes from, in APA 7 format, in case you want to go to the original or cite them in your own work.

  1. Ministerio de Empleo y Seguridad Social. (2015). Real Decreto Legislativo 2/2015, de 23 de octubre, por el que se aprueba el texto refundido de la Ley del Estatuto de los Trabajadores, artículos 38, 49.1.c, 53 y 56 y disposición transitoria undécima (texto consolidado). Boletín Oficial del Estado. https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2015-11430 The 33, 20 and 12 days, the 24- and 12-month caps and the calculation for service before 12 February 2012.
  2. Jefatura del Estado. (2006). Ley 35/2006, de 28 de noviembre, del Impuesto sobre la Renta de las Personas Físicas, artículo 7.e (texto consolidado). Boletín Oficial del Estado. https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2006-20764 The exemption of the legal dismissal indemnity, capped at €180,000.

Need to calculate something else?

These tools are often used alongside this calculator.

Spain net salary

Working in Spain? See your take-home pay: employee social security, IRPF withholding by the official method…

Annual salary

Convert your monthly pay into an annual figure, extra payments included.

Chile finiquito

Proportional holiday, severance for years of service and pay in lieu of notice when a contract ends, each…

Severance CO

Severance fund, interest, bonus, holiday pay and dismissal compensation when a contract ends, itemised.

Argentina severance

What an employer owes, or an employee collects, when a job ends in Argentina: seniority severance (Law…